School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Old Crafts
    In former times before the great northern Railway bridge was built across the mouth of the bay at Seafield Donabate there was a great fishing industry carried on there. The old village at Ballymadrough was where the fisherman lived.The fish were caught and packed in barrels and sent in sailing ships to foreign markets. This industry was stopped by the railway bridge which cut the bay off from the rest of the sea so that no ships could get in or out.
    Where the old churchyards stand at Ballymadrough and Kilcrea there used to be monks who supported themselves by tilling the fields and spinning and weaving their own clothes.
    There was a brick field at Lissenhall long ago. The bricks were made and burned there.
    There was a large blacksmiths forge there too and gates, ploughs and many other implements were made in it.
    There is no trace of these industries the present day only the traces of where the clay was dug out to make the bricks.
    Written by: Thomas Dooley. Ballymadrough. Donabite
    Told by: Thomas dooley (senior)