School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. One of the principal crops grown in this district is the potato crop. If the potatoes are sown in ridges the ground is manured first, if in drills the ground is not manured until the potatoes are ready to be sown.
    Farmers usually sow potatoes in drills, but if the land was grazing land they sow them in ridges. The manure is put on the ground in rows and the potatoes are sown on top of it. Then the soil on each side of the ridge is thrown on top of the potatoes.
    Where a large field is being sown a plough is used but if it is garden a spade is used. (but if it is0. The spades used in Swords are made locally but are bought in shops.
    The farmer usually keep a quantity of small potatoes from his last years crop for seed but these have to be cut into parts with at least one eye in each part. These seed are not so good as the small seed because if the skin is broken they are exposed to dampness and disease.
    John de Largy
    Swords, Co. Dublin