Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Swords there are three recognised holy wells. Saint Colmcille's well in Swords, Saint Werbourgh's well on the hill of Feltrim and Saint Joseph's well at Moortown.
    There is no special day for visiting any of these wells, nor are there any relics left at them.
    It is said that when Saint Colmcille was in Swords that he wanted water. He took a step from the round tower to the place where the well is and where his foot rested a well sprang up. This step would be about three hundred yards.
    A cure for bad eyesight can be attained at Saint Colmcille's and Saint Werbourgh's wells by rubbing it on the eyes.
    John de Largy
    John de Largy