School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. The local roads in my district are known as the Hearse road to Donabate, Turvey Avenue to Donabate, the Ballymadrough road form Ballymadrough cross to the foreshore connecting the Kilcreagh road from Cobbs cross around the strand to Swords. Here it crosses the Broad Meadow river where the old wooden bridge was built and which was replaced by a stone bridge. The Kilcreagh road around the strand used to connect the Seatown lane across a neck of the Estuary from a point the Swords side of Hutchinsons farmyard at Seapoint. The green lane as it is locally called used to connect the Ballymadrough road from a point at the boundary between Lannistown and Ballymadrough with Squire Arthurs brickfields across Hutchinsons bottoms and was connected with the present main road at the Black Bridges. Part of this road was opened by the Irish Land Commission in 1935
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Dooley