School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. In different parts of Ireland roads are known by different names such as lonan lanes and boreens. The word boreen s a corruption of the Irish word for a small road.
    In Swords they are called roads and lanes. The main road in Swords is the road from Dublin to Belfast. Long ago this road from the turnpike to the castle was the entrance to the castle where the bishop lived.
    There is a road on the left hand side at the turnpike which used to be the main road. There is a little road which goes from the main and joins this road, it is called the well road because Saint Colmcille's is a the bottom of it.
    On the right hand there is a road called Malahide road because it leads from Swords to Malahide. It is about three miles long.
        1. public infrastructure
    John de Largy