Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local roads are mostly known as lanes in our district. They are old and are not used by the people. There are still a few old bye-ways known as the blind lane, the battered lane, and the sheep lep. Before bridges were made the rivers had to be crossed at shallow places by arrangeing stones called stepping stones across the river. There is one old custom connected with an old road called the turn pike. At one time gates were placed across the road to prevent anyone from going past. There was a man biside the gates and if you wanted to go past you had to pay a halfpenny. This halfpenny was collected to prepare the roads. There is a cross at a place called the nine archs to mark the place where a man was killed.
        1. public infrastructure
    Joseph O' Reilly