School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. The Roads around Swords are called lanes. These lead from one town to another.
    When these were being made they tried to make it pass through as many towns as possible on its way. These lanes were made in the time of the Normands, but there are many more lanes made since then. There are many of these old lanes around the district. There is one very old one called morgans lane this lane leads to the ruins of a nunery. It is not used now because it is to small.
    There are a few old paths in the School district, the Sheep-lea, The blind lane and many others. Before bridges were made people had to cross rivers by stepping stones. It is said that when Cromwell came to Swords he went over to the nunery by morganes lane and killed everyone that was in it. There are no monuments erected to the dead along any of the roads around Swords.
        1. public infrastructure
    Jack Savage