School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. There are no old people living in my district who remember the Famine of 1846 but there are stories still told about it. This district was badly affected by the Famine because all the potatoes got the blight and went bad. There were more people here before the famine than there are now because many died of sickness and starvation and more emigrated to America. The blight came on the potato in the form of a black spot on the leave. It gradually got bigger until at last the stalk rotted away. Last of all the potato rotted and turned into clay after a while.
    People had to eat indian meal stirabout and black bread and often had to do without food for two or three days. There was sickness in nearly every home. The famine would not be so bad but for British Government. It made laws that all the Irish wheat was to be sent over to England to feed the English.
    Richard Nugent
    Rathbeal, Co. Dublin