School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. At certain times I and my companion play different games at home and at school. The game I prefer is a game of marbles. There is generally four or five of us playing.
    The way we play the game is by making three holes on some level ground. Then one of us shoots our marble towards the first hole and tries to get it into it. If we do not get it into the hole with the first shot we have to wait for our turns to shoot again. Then the next boy shoots and so on until some boy gets his marble into the first hole. He then tries to shoot his marble into the second and third holes. Whoever gets his marble into the three holes first is called the king. The king shoots at the other marbles and tries to knock them out of the holes that they are in. The first king that knocks out all the other marbles is the winner. Sometimes the winner gets his partners marbles.
    Richard Nugent