School: Naul (roll number 1170)

Naul, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which a lid once fitted which shows that the story of its being a baptismal font is probably true. It was transported to its present place from the old thatched Catholic Church which formerly stood nearby, and of which no trace now occupies part of its site. An old thatched school once stood near the church also.
  2. The bells of Lusk can be heard singing in Armagh. There was a traditon among the people of Lusk that there was an old bell in the old church which was famous throughout the country for its beautiful sounds. It is said that a party of men came from Armagh with a number of horses in a wagon, during the night and took down the bell, and placed it in the wagon. They had blacksmiths with them who removed the shoes from the horses, and turned them back to front so that
    Edward Rooney
    Raheny, Co. Dublin