Scoil: Naul (uimhir rolla 1170)

Naul, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It may be that the above battle was fought in the side of Knockbrack and not at Garristown where it is commonly supposed to have been staged.
    Knockbrack is the highest hill in North Co. Dublin. About 608 feet in height. It would appear to me to be a better rallying place than Garristown, and would be a more ideal spot for battle than the broken country around Garristown.
    On the hill there are five raths, and I understand that there is an old poem dealing with Gabhra and reference is made to this number of mounds. I can find nothing around Garristown that would in this respect identify Garristown as the scene of the battle.
    On Patrick Andrew's farm in the side of Knockbrack there are two fields one of which is called Gabhra and the other Holy Studs.
    Holy Studs is locally described as the place where unbaptised infants
    Knockbrack, Co. Dublin