School: Naul (roll number 1170)

Naul, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a moat off Lecklintown road between the Holy Studs field and the Munkeen.

(continued from previous page)
    anything out of the moat would see lights in it at night. Sometimes a ball of fire rose up out of it and would go away floating on the air crossing fields, roads and rivers.

There was once a man whose name was Dannie Mc Cabe.

There was once a man whose name was Dannie McCabe. He was a great card player. One night he was coming home from playing cards he came to a certain gate where he saw a man with a table and a deck of cards and a candle. The man invited Dannie to have a game and of course Dannie did so. It was near the end of the game and Dannie was winning. One of Dannie's cards fell on the ground. He stooped to pick it up and he saw that the man had funny feet. He threw the cards on the table and fell on his face on the ground. He stayed there till the next morning and when he got up there was no trace of the man or the table or the candle. After some time Dannie discovered it was the Devil he was playing with, so
    Eileen Andrews
    Rath Little, Co. Dublin