School: Naul (roll number 1170)

Naul, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

There is a moat off Lecklintown road between the Holy Studs field and the Munkeen.

There is a moat off Lecklintown road between the Holy Studs field and the Munkeen. It is nearly flat now and it is surrounded by trees. There is a fine view of it from the two moats in McDermot's field on the hills of Knock-Brack. Long ago when invaders were coming to the country the people put up a red flag on the two moats and signal to the moat off Lecklinstown road. Then they would signal to another moat and that was the way they had of telling news. When the country was peaceable they would raise up a blue flag.
    In the Penal days when the priests had to hide when saying mass the moat was a safe place for them to hide in. There were priests killed in it in those days and their vestments were buried in it. One time human bones were found in the moat and in the Holy Studs field. There was a Catholic Church in the Holy Studs one time and the mark of it is still to be seen. Often people who cut trees or took
    Lecklintown, Co. Dublin
    Eileen Andrews