School: Naul (roll number 1170)

Naul, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

1. A Story of '98.
    In the year 1798 a small crowd of pipers used to go to Cockles Bridge. One night they were playing on the pipes when a man came galloping up on a horse. The sweat was rolling off the man and the horse. He stopped and said to the pipers, "Oh those cursed English" they have chased me miles and miles. The pipers pitied him and gave him hospitality all except McEvoy. But James McEvoy said he was afraid he was a spy. They laughed and ridiculed him. For more than a week James McEvoy watched Vivela carefully. One day McEvoy saw him riding away from Naul. He followed him and said he would kill him if he did not tell him where he was going. Vivela confessed that he was going to England, so he killed him at the pipers' hole. Vivela wore a leather breeches with a patch on it. McEvoy put it on him. The soldier arrested him for killing Vivela and when McEvoy was been [sic] tried he made a breeches exactly the same.
    Eileen Andrews
    Rath Little, Co. Dublin