School: Naul (roll number 1170)

Naul, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

1. Stories.
    About sixty years after the Danes came to Ireland it was discovered that the Danes could make their own wine. It was some of the ships for the Irish that found out about this it is said but none of them could actually find out how or from what it was made. After some years it was discovered that they made it from a kind of heather which they gathered on the mountains but yet how to make it was not known. Year after year went by and the making of this was not found out. Towards the end of their stay in Ireland a Dane and his son came to live in a house about one hundred yards from the left bank of the river Delvin and about a mile and a half from the Black Castle of Naul. The people of the village decided to capture this old Dane and unless he told them how to make the wine they said they would kill him. His son whose name was goblin was at this time away with
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Eileen Andrews