School: Naul (roll number 1170)

Naul, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    herself into a hare and suck the cows. Then she would run to her house and turn herself back again into a woman and have all her neighbours' butter and milk. In the evenings she would do the same thing. This went on for many years and the people of Damastown who had cows had no milk. The people did not know what was the cause of it.
    One morning as the woman while in the form of a hare was returning to her home a big black greyhound chased her and bit a piece of flesh out of her leg. When she changed herself into a woman her leg was badly injured. Then the man who owned the greyhound went into here house and he guessed what had happened. The man told the priest about her and the priest made her do penance and she was made give up her witch-craft.
    Eileen Andrews
    Rath Little, Co. Dublin