School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. One day, when a boy went to school, the headmaster asked him would five go into one. The boy answered "yes". The master said."Oh, you folish boy, what do you mean". "Well","I put five toes into one stocking every morning" said the boy.
  2. One day a minister was out walking, and he saw a man sitting on the side of the side of the road eating his dinner. Going up to him he said. "What are eating your dinner here for, why do you not eat it in your house." "Oh" said the man "my chimney is smoking". "Well" said the minister, "I must see if anything can be done for it".
    Going over to the door of the house, he opened it, and the moment he did, a broom shot out and hit him on the head. And a voice said, "Get out, you old villain or I will beat you." And going back to the man, he patted him on the head and said "My chimney smokes sometimes also".