School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

was supposed to be a life lost.
    They began to dig when they came down. When the herd went out into the field he found the dog lying dead on top of the hole.
  2. Shortly after Christmas last year, an assorted lot of parcels, three balloons and a dog, and a small husband was lost in Dublin. "Anyone returning the things to Mrs strongmind will be rewarded." The husband had better return or be returned, if he wants to keep a whole bone in his body
  3. One time, an old lady, wanted a lady as companion. She required one who was an early riser, with no bad faults she must not be fond of drink, she was to be fond of children, she wanted her to do all this and get no pay.
    Another lady, hearing about her wants, sent her a tabby cat on which she put a label saying, "She is a fine lady's companion, an early riser, a strict T T, is especially fond of children as she has reared families and she requires no wages" hoping she will suit.
  4. A Funny Story
    Shortly after Christmas last year, an assorted lot of parcels, three balloons and a dog, and a small husband was lost in Dublin. 'Anyone returning the things to Mrs strongmind will be rewarded'. The husband had better return or be returned, if he wants to keep a whole bone his body.
    A Funny Story
    One time an old lady, wanted a lady as companion. She required one who was an early riser, with no bad faults she must not be fond of drink, she was to be fond of children, she wanted her to do all this and get no pay. Another lady, hearing about about her wants, sent her a tabby cat on which she put a label saying, 'She is a fine lady's companion, an early riser, a strict I I, is especially fond of children as she has reared families and she requires no wages' hoping she will suit.
    A Funny Story
    A chemist advertised a patent medicine in the local paper