School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. The names of the weeds that are growing around here are lamb's-quarter, rag-weed, chick-weed, thistle, dandelion, yarra, garlic, broom, bulkyshans, heiferans, scutch, browns-wort, feather-few, nettles and wild celery.
    Lambs-quarter is a very tall weed. It is a very harmful weed, because it smothers everything that grows beside it. Sometimes the stems of it are boiled and the juice of it is drunk and it cures rheumatism. The thistle is another harmful weed because it spreads very quickly.
    Rag weed spreads very quickly. The chick-weed spreads very quickly too. It is very good food for chickens and hens to pick at. The dandelion grows very plentifully in this district. If it is boiled down and if the juice is drunk it will cure rheumatism and all pains in the feet. It will cure boils and pimples off the skin. It is often chopped up and mixed with a handful of meal and given to pigs to eat. The leaves are often give to rabbits in a cage to eat.
    There is smother weed called yarra which if it is boiled down and if the juice is drunk it will cure all pains. The nettle will sting anyone who touches it. If this is boiled down and if the juice is drunk it will clear boils and pimples off the skin. Garlic is good for the black leg in cattle, Broom boiled is good for a pain in the back.
    Heiferans is good for fattening pigs or horses. Scotch