School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. There are not many Holy Wells in this part of the country. There is a Holy Well in the Grallagh Churchyard called Saint Patrick's well and there is a cure for the whooping cough in it. Anyone who has whooping cough goes to this well and drinks some of the water and they get cured. If anyone has sore eyes they rub some of the water to their eyes and they get cured. The well is covered with ivy.
    If a person has rheumatism visits this well on the night of the patron and say three Hail Mary's to Saint Patrick they get cured of any disease they have. There is a stone outside the gate of the Churchyard and there are five holes in it where Saint Patrick put his fingers. Anyone with sore hands who puts their fingers into the holes will get cured.
    There is holy well in Skerries called Saint Brigid's well which cures all sorts of pains on a certain time of the year if people walk twice around it and say prayers.
    There is a holy well up at a place called Mulhuddart near Dunboyne called Saint Mary's well and it cures cuts bruises and sprains if the water is rubbed to them. A Convent stood there where it is built and people get relics there at ceertain times of the year. People have to walk round the well twice to get cured. There are the ruins of an old Chaple in the graveyard beside it and if you get some of the stones out of the walls they cure a lot of pains and aches.
    Grallagh, Co. Dublin