School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. Clonmethon is the name of my Townland. It is half a mile from Oldtown. There are four villages in the parish, Oldtown, Rolestown, Garristown and Ballamadun. There are about forty six families in Oldtown and there is about thirty thousand people in the whole parish. Rooney's is the family name in the parish of Oldtown. There are very few thatched houses in the parish they are nearly all slated houses.
    The oldest person in Oldtown is Mrs Kate Monahan. She is eighty six, Kit Shalvey is the next oldest he is eighty one. They do not know any Irish. There are a great many old houses in ruins now. My Grandmother Mrs Ellen O Connor lived in Wespalstown house and she left it to go to live in Clontarf and when she came back it was all in ruins.
    There are two rivers in this district Fieldstown river and Oldtown river. Fieldstown river is full of fish it runs through Rolestown, the broad meadow river and it comes out to the sea at a place called Seatown near Malahide. Oldtown river runs through Oldtown.
    Clonmethan, Co. Dublin