School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    times it will cure a backache, because when Saint Patrick was blessing the well he tied his horse to the stone.
    Bread made by a woman whose maiden name was the same as her married name will cure the chin cough. An old woman named Hand of Baldugan near Ballyboughal who died when she was an old woman made an ointment that cured the black ear. She made it from herbs which she gathered fin the fields.
    A woman named Sallie Farrel of Drishogue Ballyboughal who died not so long ago used to cure ringworm, she had to bring cream in a jar and she would get burned straw and put it in the cream. She then shut herself up in a room and prayed over the cream, you had to rub the cream on twice a day and not wet the part affected.
    They is a holy well in Mr Wilsons farm in Holywood Ballyboughal. It is called Saint Kenny's Well. It has a good spring and never goes dry. There is a beautiful well in Hilltown Co. Meath. There is a lovely statue of the Blessed Virgin, standing on the rocks. People go there for water to cure some disease.