School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. In the time of the Penal days, Catholics were not allowed to hold any job in the service of the state or in the army. They were not allowed to have schools or schoolmasters.
    Every Catholic had to pay dues to the Protestant clergy. A Catholic could not own land. They would not be allowed to hear Mass except on the hillsides. Doctor McMahon Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of all Ireland, lived in a farmer's house in ordinary clothes under the false name of Mr. Ennis.
    The soldiers who used to be everywhere trying to capture the priests were called priest-hunters. Sometimes the priests said Mass on the rocks or on the hillsides.
    Long ago, the priests used to say Mass in houses, sheds or caves because they were persecuted and watched so much. During the years 1846 and 1847 the people of Ireland suffered from a most terrible famine, the result of the potato blight. Great Britain also suffered severely. In 1841 the population of Ireland was over eight millions but in 1851 it was reduced to 6 1/2 millions, so that the population at that time was reduced nearly two millions. Part of this was due to emigration. Several thousands died of hunger and disease.
    Long ago, there were laws known as Penal Laws. These laws prevented the Catholics from holding any position in armies in law courts or in town corporations. They were forbidden to carry arms. There is a moate at a place near Naul where