School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

stars go back into the sky, a big rainbow comes in the sky, and the sky gets red in the morning.
    When the wind blows from the West and South we will have rain. When it blows from the North it will snow. When it blows from the East it will be fine weather.
    When hills appear far away there will be fine weather. If the smoke blows up the chimney we will have fine weather, if it blows down it will rain. Insects crawl about when it is going to rain.
    When a halo is near the moon, it is a sign of bad weather. When it is far away from it, the storm is not so near. When the stars shine brightly it is a sign of frost. A rainbow is a sign, that it will not rain heavily.
    When the robin and the Willy-Wag-Tail come to the door it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low it will rain, and when they fly high it is a sign of fine weather. When the seagull flys inland there will be a storm on the sea. When the sheep are on the hills there is going to be fine weather. They come down from the hills when it is going to rain. When the midges bite, it is a sign of rain. When the sky is cloudy it is going to rain. When the sky is blue it is going to be fine weather.
    There are no stars to be seen in the sky when it is going to rain. The animals, birds and insects also show signs of the weather. When a storm is near, sheep and goats go up on the hill.