School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. There are five roads leading out of Ballyboghill, the Dublin road, the Baldugan road, the church road, the back road and the Oldtown road.
    The Baldugan road leads from Ballyboghill bridge to the main Dublin - Belfast road at Corduff. It is kept in very good repair. Off this road about two miles from Ballyboghill on the right hand side there is a lane now nearly covered with grass called Grace Dieu lane.
    It is so called because it leads up to the old ruins of Grace Dieu convent which was destroyed by Cromwell. It is about a mile long.
    The church road is so called because the old ruined church is situated along it in the old graveyard. This road joins Ballyboghill and Naul.
    The Drishogue road
        1. public infrastructure