School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Storing
    When the stalks have withered and a whitish appearance is on them the potatoes are fit to be dug. They are usually dug in July but the early ones are dug in June. When there is a lot of potatoes they are ploughed up. The plough splits the middle of the drill and the potatoes are left bare.
    Men follow the plough and pick the potatoes into potato baskets. Sometimes they are put in pits in the field. An alley is dug in the ground and clay is piled each side. The potatoes are thrown in and are covered with hay with a heavy coat of clay on the outside.
    Sometimes they are not covered carefully, and they become black with the frost and are not fit to be eaten. Often they are not put in pits but
    Kathleen Finnegan
    Murragh, Co. Dublin