School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. (continued from previous page)
    children used to visit their neighbours and get eggs from them which they ate for their breakfast. It was a custom on May Day for the labourers to leave their old jobs and go in search of new ones carrying with them a white stick which showed they had left their old jobs.
    It is said that anyone who makes the nine Fridays and goes out on Good Friday and wishes for something they will get their wish. If you get nine pieces of pudding in different places at Christmas you will get anything you wish for.
    There is a proverb 'A green Christmas makes a fat graveyard.' The meaning is that if it is raining at Christmas a lot of people will die and the graveyard will be full.
    Mary Mahon
    Grange, Co. Dublin