School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. (continued from previous page)
    elder leaves, scented daisy and groundsel are used in this district for relieving people that have the felon and sroe.
    .
  2. The dandelion grows anywhere and is known by it's yellow flower. People with consumption boil it and drink a wine glass of the juice every morning. Scutch is a weed which is harmful because it makes the soil poor.
    Rushes grow where the land is wet and marshy. Nettles and chicken-weed grow where the land is good. People boil nettles and eat them because they make them healthy. Elm-tree bark is another herb. It is boiled down and the juice is rubbed on sprains or bruises to cure them.
    Black-head leaves when pounded together are rubbed on wounds to stop bleeding. Sorrel is another herb. It is used to take iron could stains out of clothes. The sorrel is placed on the stain and a hot iron is placed on top of that. The sorrel
    Mary Mahon
    Grange, Co. Dublin