School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Thistles are the most harmful weeds on the land because they spread rapidly. They grow mostly on good land and if they are not cut in time they make the soil poor. They are supposed to be cut on the first day of July.
    There is a herb called browns worth which grows in ditches and it is said that it will cure boils. Gather some of it. Mix it with wild celery. Then boil it with water and when it is boiled strain it and give the water to the person to drink.
    There is a herb called milk weed. It grows in fields and along roads. It has a long green stem and there is a bunch of white flowers on top of it. When you cut the stem white thing like milk will come out. If you rub this on warts it will cure them.
    Ivy leaves will
    Kathleen Finnegan