School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Mainscourt is the name of my home district. It is situated about a half mile from Ballyboghill in the parish of Naul Co Dublin. It contains six houses all occupied and there are thirty four people dwelling in them.
    On one field there are four cottages recently built which are very neatly kept and dashed nicely. There are red tiles on the roofs at the front of the cottages bloom nice flowers and the gardens behind them are well cultivated and grow potatoes cabbage wheat and other crops.
    In another field there is an older cottage made of stone with a slated roof. Mrs Brunkard lives here and she is the oldest person
    Mainscourt, Co. Dublin
    Madge Keely