School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Local Heroes

Tom Doyle of Bettyville, Ballyboghill, Co.Dublin was a good walker. He often walked from Trim to Bettyville a journey of about thirty-five miles in a day. He is fairly old now.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
  2. Local Heroes

Dick Swift of Ballyboghill, parish of Naul, Co Dublin made up a long poem about a football match between Ballyboghill Rangers and Hill Rovers in which Ballyboghill won. He made it so well that it was printed in the Drogheda paper
    John Carney who lived in Leastown in the parish of Naul about twenty years ago was a great weight thrower. He is not alive now.
    Naul, Co. Dublin
    Dick Corway