School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Local Heroes

" John Brien of Oldtown, parish of Rollestown, Co Dublin used to carry a barrel od wheat three miles. he used to get it ground in Mrs Conway's of Wespalstown in the parish of Naul, Co Dublin and carry it back again. He is dead about twenty years.
    Patrick Mc Cormack aged about seventy two years used to walk from Dublin to Kildare a journey of about thirty miles in two days. hw was born in Ashbourne, Co Meath. At present he is living in Wespalstown, Oldtown in the parish of Rollestown, Co Dublin.
  2. Local Heroes

Feidlim Mc Cann of Ballyboghill in the parish of Naul, Co Dublin who is dead about twenty years....

Feidlim Mc Cann of Ballyboghill in the parish of Naul, Co Dublin who is dead about twenty years
    used to walk from Ballyboghill to Santry a distance of about ten miles every day. He worked there all day and walk back in the evening. He used
    Mrs Finnegan
    Murragh, Co. Dublin