School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. On a hill about three hundred yards north of Ballyboghill in the Parish of Naul Co. Dublin stands a historical old church which long ago was used as a private church by the monks.
    Its building dates back to the tenth century when it was erected in the place of another church. It is not certain whether St. Patrick left his staff in the standing church or the one it took the place of.
    It is reputed to have been destroyed by Cromwell but that fact is not definitely established. It ceased to be used between sixteen fifty and sixteen seventy and was allowed to fall into its present ruined state.
    Patrick Connolly
    Oldtown, Co. Dublin