School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Stories

There was an old tramp who lived around Ballyboghill in the parish of Naul Co Dublin...

There was an old tramp who lived round Ballyboghill in the parish of Naul Co Dublin and he used to have ribbons tied round him. Every night he used to sleep in the vault in the graveyard and put the skulls under his head for a pillow. His name was Dan the Tay and he lived about fifty years ago.
    When Jim Keegan was living in Ballybaghill Co Dublin a man called Danny Monks came to him and told him that he dreamt there was gold in one of his rooms under the root of a tree. The next day he took up the floor and he came to the rrot of a tree. As soon as he came to it he heard a knock at the door.
    When he went to it he saw a little man who asked him for a match. He gave it to him and the little man walked away. Jim went back to the room but the root of the tree was gone. He kept on digging but he never found the gold.
    Mr Mc Cann
    Farmer