School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. There is a field in the Murragh called the Collor's Acre because Collor the robber used to go through this field on his way to Naul.
    There is another field in the Murragh called Molly Walshes. It is said that Molly Walsh lived in this field long ago. The remains of an old road is in this field still
    There is a turn between the Murragh and Westpalstown called Burke's turn because Captain Burke was shot at this turn by Cromwelll soldiers
    There is a place near Ballyboghill called Clonswords because Cromwell told his men to clean their swords at this place
    There is a field in Westpalstown called the Barley Hill because it is high and long ago barley used to grow on it
    Murragh, Co. Dublin
    Kathleen Finnegan