School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

barrel churn. it is smaller than the dash churn and takes less time to finish. There is a handle which you turn and the churn revolves on tumblers right round. There is still another make of churn called the box churn it is smaller and mostly used for churning cream. I think this is a Scotch patent as it was a Scotch woman I first saw using it. It is not much bigger than a small tea chest. There are cogwheels with a chain attached, which is turned by a handle. it works round like the chain of a bicycle on the gear wheel. This make of churn is only fit for small churnings. It has a disc on top which shows the butter when it is near finished. Butter-making is a very particular business and the vessels and the persons engaged must be scrupulously clean.
    May Slevin
    Hampton Street, Co. Dublin