School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Churning

These facts were told to me by my mother Mrs Dowling, Skerries St., Balbriggan
Betty Dowling, Skerries St., Balbriggan
We have not got a churn at home. There are not many old churns in the district. Some churns have round sides and others have straight sides. There are small and big churns. The churns in former times were very big and were put standing on the ground. These churns were worked by a dash. In Mr. Wade's house of Tanner's Water there is a big churn which stands on the ground and is worked by a dash. The dash is attached to the ceiling with wood and the person churning turns a handle.
Sometimes Summer the people churn every day. In winter they churns wife a week. If you go into a house and see a woman churning you should say "God bless the work." When a person goes into a house and sees somebody churning they should take the churn and give a help. It is said that if they do not the butter will not be a success. The butter milk is used for baking purposes. In

Betty Dowling
Mrs Dowling