School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

These facts were told to me by Mrs. Purfields, Knock- Balrothery.
    Mabel Purfield, Folkstown, Balbriggan
    We have got two churns at home. A "dash churn" and a "tumble churn." The sides of the dash churn are straight. It is about three feet high and two feet broad at the top. It is a hundred years old. There is a mark at the bottom of the churn. It is called "the cork." This is used for letting out the air occasionaly when the churning is in progress.
    Butter is made three times a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My father does the churning at home. The workmen do it if it is a very big churning. If anybody comes into the house when the churning is going on it is said they should not leave the house without taking a turn of it. In Summer the churning takes an hour. InWinter it takes tow hours because of cold weather. In Summer if you put hot water on the corn, when the butter is on it you will scald it. It will be white
    Mabel Purfield
    Folkstown Little, Co. Dublin