School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

and it is said to leave a cure for sore feet.
    Boots are not made locally. Factories were established in later years. There are four cobblers in my district. Mr. Benton, Chapel St, Balbriggan, Mr Halligan, Chapel St, Balbriggan, Mr Murray, Clonard St, Balbriggan, and Mr McNally, Bough, Delahascy. Their forefathers have all been cobblers. There was double the amount of cobblers in the district long ago.
    Even to the present day the country farmers wear clogs. They are stronger than boots. Long ago there was a man who leaved out in Whitestown Lodge. He made clogs out of sheep skin. He made his fortune in this way because he sold the clogs very cheap. Everybody went to him for their clogs. He charged five shillings for a pair. His name was Mr Kiernan. He had an orchard with apples and everybody who came for a pair of clogs was sure of some fruit. The ruins of his house are still to be seen in Whitestown wood.
    Mabel Purfield
    Mr John Purfield