School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. The people in olden days only eat three meals a day, namely breakfast, dinner and supper. They got their breakfast at seven o'clock in the morning, their dinner at twelve o'clock and their supper at eight o'clock. People who worked in the factories went to work at six o'clock in the morning and go their breakfast at eight o'clock as did also the other people. They got half an hour for their breakfast and an hour for their dinner.
    They eat oaten bread and buttermilk for their breakfast, potatoes and butter for their dinner and porridge and milk for their supper. On a Friday they had potatoes and butter for their dinner if they had no fish.
    On a black fast day people got porridge for their breakfast with sugar on it, for their dinner they got potatoes and salt and butter-milk after it and for their supper they got
    1. products
    Molly Craine