School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

them more than six feet in height.
    Inside the chamber was a large rude stone basin which bore evident marks of fire, and around it were remains of charcoal or burnt wood, and a huge mass of semicalcined human bones. Scattered amongst the bones was a number of beads formed of polished stone, of a conical shape with a hole through each near the apex of the cone.
    Some light is thrown on the origin of the funeral pile at Knocknagin by the ancient annalists, and the information furnished by those authorities regarding this historic spot was quoted by Dr. Hamner in his "Chronicles of Ireland". It is stated that a fierce battle was fought about the beginning of the fifth century at Knocknagin between the King of Leinster's Army, and a formidable force of invaders who had landed at Skerries. The Irish were completely victorious and many thousands of the invaders were slain.
    Within a short distance of Knocknagin is another spot of great ecclesiastical and antiquarian interest. There, convenient to Germanstown Strand was born St. Benignus or Benen, the Poet-Saint of Ireland who was St. Patrick's constant companion in
    P. J. Daly
    Unknown