School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a mound of stones which the old people say is a sailor's grave. It is a local custom to throw a stone on it as you pass.
    On the old main road there is a milestone still to be seen. King James is said to have slept there when fleeing from the foe at the Battle of the Boyne. Long ago the young people both boys and girls gathered together in the evenings at the cross-roads and danced to the music of the local musicians. At the present day the young men still meet at the cross roads to gossip or play pitch and toss or have a game of cards.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mabel Purfield