School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

in the local forges is that the men when they are getting their horses shod sit on the hob of the fire and tell stories. Some of them tell about their horses. More of them gather round the forge in the night and tell other stories and bring news from far and near.
    Farmers send in potatoes, turnips and cabbage as gifts to the smith. Smiths were always regarded as being very strong. There are no traditions or stories connected with the local forges. They were centres for story telling many years ago. I have heard people say it was once believed that a couple could be married in a forge under a horse shoe the fee of the blacksmith being five shillings.
    Mabel Purfield
    Folkstown Little, Co. Dublin