School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. three are three forges in my parish. The smiths are Mr. Morgan, Mr. B. Lacy and another Mr. Lacy. Their ancestors were blacksmiths. Mr. Morgan has his forge in the Man-O-War. Mr. Lacy in Dehahascy and Mr. B. Lacy has his forge near the canal.
    It is roofed with boards and felt. The roof of Mr. Morgan's is thatched as is also that of Mr. Lacys. It is the proper roof for a forge because the iron and slates rot with the smoke of the fires.
    The doors are square. There are two bellows in Mr. Lacys forge Delahascy two in Mr Morgan's and one in Mr. B. Lacy's forge. It is a double set bellows made by an Irish firm Vivians Talbot St, Dublin.
    The set of tools are a hammer, a pincers, a buffer, a knife, a punch, a rasp, a poker, a tongs, an anvil, a vise, and a sledge. The blacksmith shoes horses and asses. He mends farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, and shovels. He shoes wheels of carts. The forge water is supposed to contain a cure for warts.
    An old custom
    Mabel Purfield