School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. There are three old graveyards in the parish of Balbriggan. There is one in Balrothery, one in Balscadden and one in Bremore. Balrothery and Balscadden graveyards are still in use. Bremore graveyard is closed about forty six years. The last man buried in Bremore graveyard was Mr. M. Baites,Back Lane, Balbriggan.
    None of the graveyards are round in shape. There is the ruins of an old church in Balscddeen. The ruins of St. Malaga's monastery stands in Bremore where the saint is also buried. Saint Malaga is the patron Saint of Bremore. The Protestant Church stands in Balrothery graveyard.
    There are trees growing in al the old graveyards around Balbriggan. Three is a tomb in Balrothery in which lies the body of the blacksmith who shod King Williams horse when he was returning from the Battle of the Boyne on July 12th 1690 A.D. The date on the tombstone cannot be read it is so old. The tree where the blacksmith shod the horse stands at the side of the graveyard.
    Betty Connolly
    Miss L. Gaynor