School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. It is till the custom for travelling folk to pay us a visit from time to time. They mostly come to Balbriggan when there is a races in Laytown or Baldoyle or for the fair of Drogheda. They also come round Pattern time 29th June when the anniversary occurs.
    They cannot be very poor because they deal in horses and sell goods such as mats delph small tables pictures etc. Some of the women make lace which they sell to the people in the towns and the country as they travel from place to place. The men make tin cans and other tin vessels which they also sell. In the country they go from door to door asking the people if they want cans or kettles mended. They mend any article in the house. They mend them very well and charge very little for the job. They sleep in caravans. The poorer class sleep under the horses car or make a tent with sacks.
    They only remain a few days in then place. Some of them are a great annoyance because they often put their animals into other
      1. people by social grouping
    Mabel Purfield