School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

I have often seen boys making tops from thread spools. They pare the top off the spool first. Then they get a strong piece of stick and pare a point on the top of it. They put the piece of stick through the hole in the spool. Sometimes if they have paints they colour them.
    I have also seen them making bows and arrows. The make bows out of long pieces of ash switches and twine. They bend the switch and tie the ends of the twine on each end of the switch. They make the arrows from long pieces of stick pared at the top. They play games of cowboys and Indians with them.
    Maura Mc Keown
    Hampton Street, Co. Dublin