Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former days the old people had great faith in their own cures. For a blast they made ointment out of unsalted May butter which contains all the herbs of the earth. This they rubbed on the eyes, and they would be cured. For a swelling on the face they gathered wild celery from the ditches boiled it well and drank the water. For a sty on the eye they got three gooseberry thorns and pointed them at the eye for three mornings making the sign of the cross each morning. After the third day they were healed. The best cure for any ailment was on waking in the morning to wet the fingers, rub them on the knee three times making the sign of the cross each time and the patient was cured.
    At Milverton there is a well called Saint Navee. It is situated in the graveyard. It is believed to have a cure for sore legs.
    Mabel Purfield
    Folkstown Little, Co. Dublin