School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. In the olden times wedding customs were quite different to what they are at present. The popular period for weddings is from November to Shrove Tuesday, that is the day before Lent. On Shrove Tuesday, every family makes pancakes and some old people call it “Pancake Day”. The young people like this song much.
    It is believed in Balbriggan that the month of May is an unlucky month for marriages. About the day of the week there is for marrying a rhyme. – Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all.
    There are never matches made in Balbriggan, that means parties are never brought together and marriages arranged. Money is given as dowry or fortune, but stock is never given inn this district. No marriages were ever performed in the house in Balbriggan in the memory of the old people. There is great preparation for a wedding some times before hand a big breakfast or reception is given in the brides house after the marriage ceremony.
    Breeda Mc Gillivray
    Mrs L. Carr