School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. In 1903 there was a severe storm in this district. Trees were blown down and roofs were blown off houses. Many people were injured. This storm occured in Nov. In 1910 there was another severe storm and a fishing boat was dashed to pieces on the rocks at the back of the quay. The sailors had to climb over the wall of the quay to safety. The name of the boat was "The Matchless".
    On 24:2:'33 there was a severe snowstorm. In the country places only a short distance outside Balbriggan people were snowbound for several days. The snow fell for over ten hours. The snow was seven feet deep in some places. Sheep and cattle suffered severly as they were frozen to death.
    Telephone wires were blown down and traffic was held up. Electric wires were also blown down and people in shops and houses had to use candles. It came to be known as the "Big Wind". It did much damage as many
    1. processes and phenomena
    Rita Carton